Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Tanla Platforms Limited (formerly known as Tanla Solutions Limited) (“Tanla”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting privacy of your personal information / sensitive personal data provided to us. In this Privacy Notice, we explain our practices of data collection and processing through your use of our website, https://www.tanla.com/ (“Website”).  

 

As used in this Privacy Notice, (1) “information” means and includes data, message, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programmes, software and data bases, micro film or computer generated micro fiche, (2) “personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying such person, (3) “sensitive personal data”/ “sensitive personal information” means such personal information which consists of information relating to (a) password; (b) financial information; (c) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (d) sexual orientation; (e) medical records and history; (f) biometric information; (g) any detail relating to the foregoing, provided to us for providing services to you; and (h) any of the information received pursuant to the foregoing for processing, or storage under lawful contract or otherwise. Please note that “sensitive personal information” does not include information available in public domain or furnished under applicable laws; and (4) “processing” means and includes collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, retrieval, use, alignment or combination, indexing, sharing, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, restriction, erasure, or destruction of information.

 

Through the usage of this Website, we may collect certain information from you that may constitute your personal information or sensitive personal information. Such information may be collected from you via this Website through direct or indirect means. Regardless of the collection method, any personal information that we collect from you via our Website is used and processed by Tanla in accordance with applicable law, as amended from time to time, and rules made thereunder.

 

This Privacy Notice constitutes our privacy policy for the purposes of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. By accessing the Website, you would have been asked to provide your approval to the Terms of Use of this Website and this Privacy Notice, in order to access our Website and view our content. By way of such agreement, you agree to have consented under applicable law, for us to collect and process your personal information and sensitive personal information collected by us, if any, in the manner described in this Privacy Notice. Please read our Terms of Use carefully. If the same are not acceptable to you and you choose to not provide your consent, we request that you forthwith exit from the Website and discontinue the use of the Website.

A. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

1. Information Provided

 

1.1. The information we collect includes your name, title, company or organization name, information contained in your resume / work profiles submitted to us, work e-mail, work phone, work or home address, and information about your job function / company. We may also collect the following information:

 

(a) information about your use of this Website;

 

(b) information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the Website and / or providing any feedback (including your personal details, email address, user name, password);

 

(c) information about your preferences pertaining to this Website;

 

(d) geographic information such as location and pin code;

 

(e) information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the Website’s services; and

 

(f) any other information that you voluntarily send to Tanla.

 

2. Information from Social Networking Sites

 

2.1. Our Website might contain features enabling you to connect with social networking platforms. By connecting to these platforms through our Website, you grant us permission to retrieve, utilize, and retain the information allowed by your settings on such social networking sites. We will handle this information in line with our Privacy Notice. If you wish to withdraw our access to this information, you can do so anytime by adjusting the relevant settings within your account settings on the respective social networking sites.

 

3. Information Automatically Collected

 

3.1. We collect information pertaining to system requirements to enhance the services offered on our Website, including information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

 

3.2. We also compile summarized data about visitors accessing the Website, encompassing viewed pages, clicked links, and other actions related to the Website and services provided. Additionally, specific information is collected from your browser, such as IP address, browser type and language, access times, and the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the referring website. This information aids in improving the content of our Website. It’s important to note that we do not utilize this information to track individual visitor activities.

 

4. Automated Decision Making and Profiling

 

4.1. Unless otherwise required under applicable laws, we do not use your information for the purposes of automated decision-making.

 

5. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

5.1. Our Website can automatically gather data during your usage, including details such as Internet Service Provider (ISP), browser type and version, operating system and device type, average time spent on our Website, pages viewed, accessed information, IP address used for connecting your computer to the internet, and other pertinent statistics. This information is commonly termed as web analytics and/or clickstream data. We also employ cookies and action tags to monitor your visits, preferences, and profile information.  

 

5.2. A cookie is a small, unique text file that a website can send to your computer when you visit a site. We use the following kinds of cookies:

 

5.2.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies

 

Strictly necessary cookies are those which are essential for our sites to work in the way you have requested. Although many of our sites are open, that is, do not require registration, we may use strictly necessary cookies to control access to some of our community sites, whitepapers or online events such as webinars and to maintain your session during a single visit. These cookies will need to reset on your browser each time you register or log in to a gated area. If you block these cookies entirely, you may not be able to access gated areas. We may also offer you the choice of a persistent cookie to recognize you as you return to one of our gated sites. If you choose not to use this “remember me” function, you will simply need to log in each time you return.

 

5.2.2 Performance Cookies

 

Performance cookies, often called analytics cookies, collect data from visitors to our sites on a unique but anonymous basis. The results are reported to us as aggregate numbers and trends. Karix allows third parties to set performance cookies. We rely on the reports to understand our audiences generally and improve how our websites work.

 

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), which in turn uses performance cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on our website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On our websites, the IP address is encoded (i.e. anonymised) before being sent to Google servers.

 

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of our website to (a) evaluate your use of our website, (b) compile reports on website activity for website operators, and (c) provide website operators with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

 

The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on below. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

 

You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics’ Opt-out Browser Add-On for your current web browser by clicking here.

 

5.2.3 Functionality Cookies

 

We may use site performance cookies to remember your preferences for operational settings on our websites so that you do not have to re-set the preferences every time you visit. For example, the cookie may recognize optimum video streaming speeds or volume settings, or the order in which you look at comments to a posting on one of our forums. These cookies do not identify you as an individual and we don’t associate the resulting information with a cookie that does.

 

5.2.4 Social Media Cookies

 

If you use social media or other third-party credentials to log in to our sites, such third party organization may set a cookie that allows such organization to recognize you. The third-party organization may use such cookie for its own purposes. The organization may also show you advertisements and content from us when you visit its websites or use its applications.

 

Additionally, if you wish to use a social media-sharing button or widget on our Website, the social network that created the button will record your action for its own purposes.

 

Please look to each social media organization’s privacy and data protection policy to understand (a) its use of cookies; (b) how it tracks you from our sites; and (c) how to control such cookies and buttons.

 

5.2.5 Third Party Websites’ Cookies

 

Third party cookies are cookies set by someone other than the website owner for purposes such as collecting information on user behaviour, demographics, or personalized marketing. When using our website, you may encounter embedded content, such as YouTube videos. These websites and embedded content may use their own cookies. We do not have control over the placement of cookies by other websites, even if you are directed to them from our website.

The majority of web browsers have the capability to either notify you about the use of cookies or decline them altogether. You can configure your browser settings to reject cookies or receive notifications when a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer. It’s important to be aware that refusing specific cookies may impact your ability to fully utilize our Website.

 

B. PURPOSE OF INFORMATION

 

1. The information collected on this Website will be used to operate the Website and to provide the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) you have requested or authorized. In support of these uses, Tanla may use your personal information to provide you with more effective customer service, to improve the Website and any related Tanla products or services, and to make the Website easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information or by customizing the Website to your particular preference or interests.

 

2. In addition to the above, information collected on the Website may be stored and processed in India or any other country in which Tanla or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, subject to any restrictions under applicable laws, in order to:

 

(a) enable your access to and use of the Website’s services; and

 

(b) publish information about you on the Website.

 

3. We may additionally use your personal information to provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates and notifications. Additionally, with your permission, we may send you information about other Tanla’s products and services.

 

4. We may also process your information for the purposes of providing / recommending any Tanla’s products and services to you or providing you with updates regarding Tanla.

 

5. In addition to the above, we may also process your personal information (a) during the course of hosting and maintenance of our digital infrastructure, archival and storage purposes, system implementation and maintenance services, maintenance of cybersecurity, information security and data protection services and support, (b) for the purposes of compliance with applicable laws, and (c) for any other legal obligations and other exemptions available under applicable laws.

 

C. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

1. Tanla occasionally hires other vendors to provide limited services on its behalf, such as web site hosting services. We will only provide those vendors the information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information and are prohibited from using such information for any other purpose.

 

2. Tanla may disclose information if required to do so by applicable laws or in good faith that such action is necessary to:

 

(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Tanla or the Website;

 

(b) protect and defend the rights or property of Tanla and our family of websites; or

 

(c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Tanla employees or agents, users of  Tanla products or services, or members of the public.

 

6. Where Tanla discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use such personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Tanla may disclose your information to the extent that it is required to do so by applicable laws, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

 

7. In case you require further information about the extent of our disclosures of the information collected from you, we request you to contact our grievance redressal officer in the manner prescribed below.

 

D. CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

1. As per the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, you are entitled to certain rights in relation to provision of your personal information and sensitive personal information, including the following:

 

(a) Review the information provided to us, to ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal information provided to us is corrected or amended to the extent feasible, in case of any inaccurate or deficient information;

 

(b) Refusal to provide the sensitive personal data or information sought by us; and

 

(c) Withdraw your consent provided to us at any time during our processing of your personal information.

 

2. In case you wish to exercise any of the above rights, we request that you contact our grievance redressal officer via the procedure prescribed below.

 

E. SECURING YOUR DATA

1. Tanla stores all information that you provide on its secure servers. Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this Website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

2. In case any information collected by us via this Website is stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Tanla operates or by any other external entities, we ensure that such entities protect your personal information by applying the same / higher level of protection required under protection/privacy laws applicable in India and this Privacy Notice.

 

F. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

1. Except as otherwise required by applicable legal and regulatory requirements, we may retain your personal information only for so long as we believe it is required to fulfil the purposes for which the personal information was collected and for our archival purposes. Thereafter, we will attempt to remove your personal information from our systems to the extent possible and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

 

G. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

1. We may update the contents of this Privacy Notice from time-to-time basis our business operations and objectives, and/or to comply with the requirements of applicable law. A copy of the last updated version of our Privacy Notice may be procured by a written request via email to dpo@tanla.com

 

H. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL OFFICER

1. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or about our Website, or if you wish to submit your grievance or exercise your rights under applicable data protection laws pertaining to your personal information / sensitive personal information, please contact our grievance redressal officer at dpo@tanla.com

 

I. MISCELLANEOUS

 

1. This Privacy Notice forms a part of the Terms of Use pertaining to the Website and shall, in all respects, be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India, without regard to any conflict of law principles. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Hyderabad, India, in connection with any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Notice.

 

2. You further agree that all information disclosed by you via usage of this Website has been disclosed willingly and without any coercion. Further, please note that you are legally responsible for (a) complying with applicable laws for exercise of your rights, (b) not impersonating any other person or providing personal information of any other person to us without ensuring their proper consent for such disclosure, (c) not suppressing any material information while providing your personal information, (d) not registering any frivolous or false complaint or grievance with us or any governmental authorities pursuant to this Privacy Notice, and (e) furnishing only authentic and verifiable information while exercising your rights to erasure or correction of your personal information. No liability pertaining to the authenticity, accuracy, genuineness, misrepresentation, fraud, negligence, etc., of the information disclosed shall lie on us or any third parties in receipt of your information.  

 

Effective Date: June 1, 2024

1. INTRODUCTION

This policy ("Privacy Notice") is applicable to Tanla Platforms Limited and all its subsidiaries (hereinafter “Tanla,” "We," or "Us”) and/or branch offices in India, Indonesia, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Australia, and the Philippines.

Tanla is the Data Fiduciary of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice unless otherwise specified.

At Tanla, we prioritize your privacy and the protection of your personal data. We want you to feel confident that your personal data are well-protected when you interact with Tanla.

As used in this Privacy Notice, (1) “information” means and includes data, message, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programmes, software and data bases, micro film or computer generated micro fiche, (2) “personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying such person, (3) “sensitive personal data”/ “sensitive personal information” means such personal information which consists of information relating to (a) password; (b) financial information; (c) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (d) sexual orientation; (e) medical records and history; (f) biometric information; (g) any detail relating to the foregoing, provided to us for providing services to you; and (h) any of the information received pursuant to the foregoing for processing, or storage under lawful contract or otherwise. Please note that “sensitive personal information” does not include information available in public domain or furnished under applicable laws; and (4) “processing” means and includes collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, retrieval, use, alignment or combination, indexing, sharing, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, restriction, erasure, or destruction of information.

Through the usage of this Website, we may collect certain information from you that may constitute your personal information or sensitive personal information. Such information may be collected from you via this Website through direct or indirect means. Regardless of the collection method, any personal information that we collect from you via our Website is used and processed by Tanla in accordance with applicable law, as amended from time to time, and rules made thereunder

This Privacy Notice constitutes our privacy policy for the purposes of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. By accessing the Website, you would have been asked to provide your approval to the Terms of Use of this Website and this Privacy Notice, in order to access our Website and view our content. By way of such agreement, you agree to have consented under applicable law, for us to collect and process your personal information and sensitive personal information collected by us, if any, in the manner described in this Privacy Notice. Please read our Terms of Use carefully. If the same are not acceptable to you and you choose to not provide your consent, we request that you forthwith exit from the Website and discontinue the use of the Website

2. OBJECTIVE

This Privacy Notice is designed to inform you about how Tanla collects, defines, and uses your personal data (PII) when you interact with our websites, social media platforms, or utilize our services. It aims to provide clarity on:

  1. The types of information we collect from you.
  2. The sources of your information, including instances where data is collected indirectly.
  3. The purposes for which we collect your information.
  4. How your information is collected, stored, used, and processed.
  5. Your rights concerning your personal data

Tanla is dedicated to safeguarding your personal data and respecting your privacy. This notice provides comprehensive details on how we handle your personal data (PII) in accordance with regulations such as the GDPR, DPDPA, and CCPA.

3. SCOPE

This Privacy Notice outlines how we handle your personal data (PII) in compliance with GDPR, DPDPA, CCPA, PDPL of Indonesia, UAE & Saudi Arabia, Privacy Act of Australia & Philippines IT Act 2000 & SPDI Rule 2011 of India. It applies to any personal information collected directly from you or from third parties in various contexts including:

  1. Visiting our public websites and online services, including social media platforms;
  2. Sending or receiving communications with us via email, phone, or text;
  3. Using our products and services (e.g., as an employee of our customer with access to our offerings) where we act as a data controller. Please note that processing personal data is essential for accessing certain products or services;
  4. Participating in our events, webinars, training sessions, campaigns, or contests;
  5. Visiting our offices;
  6. Accessing, using, or downloading our content (such as newsletters, whitepapers, reports, etc.);
  7. Providing information over the phone, which we may record and retain.

Our websites and services are intended for use by individuals in their business or professional capacities and are not aimed at children under 18. We do not knowingly collect or market personal data online from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with personal data without your consent, please contact us as detailed below so we can delete their information from our systems.

For any concerns or inquiries about this Privacy Notice or if you wish to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us at the address provided below.

A. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1. Information Provided

1.1. The information we collect includes your name, title, company or organization name, information contained in your resume / work profiles submitted to us, work email, work phone, work or home address, and information about your job function / company. We may also collect the following information:

(a) information about your use of this Website;

(b) information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the Website and / or providing any feedback (including your personal details, email address, user name, password);

(c) information about your preferences pertaining to this Website;

(d) geographic information such as location and pin code;

(e) information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the Website’s services; and

(f) any other information that you voluntarily send to Tanla.

2. Information from Social Networking Sites

2.1. Our Website might contain features enabling you to connect with social networking platforms. By connecting to these platforms through our Website, you grant us permission to retrieve, utilize, and retain the information allowed by your settings on such social networking sites. We will handle this information in line with our Privacy Notice. If you wish to withdraw our access to this information, you can do so anytime by adjusting the relevant settings within your account settings on the respective social networking sites.

3. Information Automatically Collected

3.1. We collect information pertaining to system requirements to enhance the services offered on our Website, including information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

3.2. We also compile summarized data about visitors accessing the Website, encompassing viewed pages, clicked links, and other actions related to the Website and services provided. Additionally, specific information is collected from your browser, such as IP address, browser type and language, access times, and the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the referring website. This information aids in improving the content of our Website. It’s important to note that we do not utilize this information to track individual visitor activities.

4. Automated Decision Making and Profiling

4.1. Unless otherwise required under applicable laws, we do not use your information for the purposes of automated decision-making.

5.2. A cookie is a small, unique text file that a website can send to your computer when you visit a site. We use the following kinds of cookies:

5.2.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies are those which are essential for our sites to work in the way you have requested. Although many of our sites are open, that is, do not require registration, we may use strictly necessary cookies to control access to some of our community sites, whitepapers or online events such as webinars and to maintain your session during a single visit. These cookies will need to reset on your browser each time you register or log in to a gated area. If you block these cookies entirely, you may not be able to access gated areas. We may also offer you the choice of a persistent cookie to recognize you as you return to one of our gated sites. If you choose not to use this “remember me” function, you will simply need to log in each time you return.

5.2.2 Performance Cookies

Performance cookies, often called analytics cookies, collect data from visitors to our sites on a unique but anonymous basis. The results are reported to us as aggregate numbers and trends. Karix allows third parties to set performance cookies. We rely on the reports to understand our audiences generally and improve how our websites work.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), which in turn uses performance cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on our website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On our websites, the IP address is encoded (i.e. anonymised) before being sent to Google servers.Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of our website to (a) evaluate your use of our website, (b) compile reports on website activity for website operators, and (c) provide website operators with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on below. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics’ Opt-out Browser Add-On for your current web browser by clicking here.

5.2.3 Functionality Cookies

We may use site performance cookies to remember your preferences for operational settings on our websites so that you do not have to re-set the preferences every time you visit. For example, the cookie may recognize optimum video streaming speeds or volume settings, or the order in which you look at comments to a posting on one of our forums. These cookies do not identify you as an individual and we don’t associate the resulting information with a cookie that does.

5.2.4 Social Media Cookies

If you use social media or other third-party credentials to log in to our sites, such third party organization may set a cookie that allows such organization to recognize you. The third-party organization may use such cookie for its own purposes. The organization may also show you advertisements and content from us when you visit its websites or use its applications.Additionally, if you wish to use a social media-sharing button or widget on our Website, the social network that created the button will record your action for its own purposes.Please look to each social media organization’s privacy and data protection policy to understand (a) its use of cookies; (b) how it tracks you from our sites; and (c) how to control such cookies and buttons

5.2.5 Third Party Websites’ Cookies

Third party cookies are cookies set by someone other than the website owner for purposes such as collecting information on user behaviour, demographics, or personalized marketing. When using our website, you may encounter embedded content, such as YouTube videos. These websites and embedded content may use their own cookies. We do not have control over the placement of cookies by other websites, even if you are directed to them from our website.The majority of web browsers have the capability to either notify you about the use of cookies or decline them altogether. You can configure your browser settings to reject cookies or receive notifications when a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer. It’s important to be aware that refusing specific cookies may impact your ability to fully utilize our Website.

4. BASIC TERMS

SI No Terms Definition
1 Personal Data/Personally Identifiable Information (PII)/Personal Information Personal data/PII means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject/PII Principal’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.
2 Law/Act Act shall mean; Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDPA), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), PDPL of Indonesia, UAE & Saudi Arabia, Privacy Act of Australia and Philippines, Information Technology Act 2000, SPDI Rule 2011, and additional legislations that confer powers or obligations upon us.
3 Information “Information” shall mean and include u and Sensitive Personal Data and Information as may be collected by Tanla.
4 Data Subject/PII Principal/Data Principal A data subject/PII Principal/Data Principal is the individual whose personal information is being collected, held, or processed.
5 IP Address An Internet Protocol address (IP address) is a logical numeric address that is assigned to every single computer, printer, switch, router, or any other device that is part of a TCP/IP/based network.
6 Data/PII Controller/Data Fiduciary A data fiduciary is a person, company, or other body that determines the purpose and means of personal data processing (this can be determined alone or jointly with another person/company/body).
7 Machine Readable Format Machine-readable data or computer-readable data is data in a format that can be easily processed by a computer. Machine-readable data must be structured data. E.g., word document, pdf document, excel sheet, etc.
8 Data/PII Processor Data Processor/PII means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the data fiduciary.

5. ABBREVIATIONS

Abbreviation Meaning
DPO Data Protection Officer
TCP/IP Transmission Control Protocol/ Internet Protocol
PII Personal Identifiable Information

6. ROLES & RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Data Fiduciary Detail: Tanla Digital Media Private Limited, located at B-18 Infocity-1, Block B, Sector 34, Gurugram, Haryana 122001
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO) Contact Details: We envisage protecting and safeguarding your personal data, and in lieu of the same, our nominated representative can be reached at dpo@tanla.com

7. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect various types of information about you. This can include business contact details such as your name, job title, company, email address, country, designation, industry, product interests, or telephone number. We also gather the content of your communications with us, details about how you use our website and services, your feedback, interests in our products and services, and any publicly available information relevant from a business perspective. Additionally, we may collect information about your computer and your visits to and usage of our site, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer’s operating system, browser type, and data gathered through cookies.

We collect information about you, your use of our services, your interactions with us, and information regarding the devices you use to access our services (such as computers, mobile devices, tablets, and other viewing devices). This information may include, but is not limited to:

a. Activities on our website, such as types of pages viewed, time spent on pages, and search queries;

b. Advertising identifiers such as Cookie IDs found on browsers;

c. Information collected via cookies and other technologies.

To enhance the user experience on our website, we may use cookies or similar electronic tools to collect information, assigning each visitor a unique random User Identification (“User ID”) to understand individual interests based on the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (for example, through registration), we will not know who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can hold is information you provide. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive. We process certain types of information whenever you interact with us through our website or via your electronic devices. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

8. PURPOSES AND LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

We use the personal data we collect from you for various business purposes based on different legal grounds for processing. Below is a summary of how and on which legal bases we use your personal data:

We may use personal data to:

a. Respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as sending you newsletters or marketing materials.

b. Send you administrative information, including updates about our services, changes to our terms and conditions, and policy updates.

c. Facilitate social sharing functionality.

d. Enhance and improve the services we offer.

e. Provide a more personalized service experience.

f. Process reports on adverse events.

g. Fulfill our contractual obligations related to your personal data.

Additionally, we may process personal data as we deem necessary or appropriate to:

a. Comply with applicable laws, including laws outside your state or country of residence.

b. Adhere to legal processes and prevent, detect, or suppress abuse, fraud, or criminal activities.

c. Respond to requests from public and governmental authorities, including authorities outside your state or country of residence.

d. Enforce our terms and conditions.

e. Protect our operations, assets, or interests or those of our affiliates.

f. Safeguard the rights, privacy, safety, or property of our affiliates, you, or others.

g. Pursue available remedies or limit potential damages.

CONSENT: We may process your personal data based on your consent. This means we will obtain your consent before processing your personal data for specific purposes.

9. RETENTION AND STORAGE

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

After the retention period, your data will be deleted, destroyed, or archived according to our data destruction protocols, which comply with applicable laws, industry best practices, regional sectoral guidelines, and contractual requirements.

If complete deletion of personal data from our systems is not possible, we will implement appropriate measures to secure the information and prevent any further use.

10.YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights regarding your personal data under applicable data protection laws (e.g., India’s DPDPA 2023, the General Data Protection Regulation, the California Consumer Privacy Act) or based on your use of our offerings. These rights include:

Access: You can request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal data, details about such processing, and a copy of your personal data

Erasure: You can ask us to erase your personal data if certain conditions are met. We are not required to comply with your request to erase your personal data if the processing of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Objection: You can object in writing to any processing of your personal data, which is done on the basis of our “legitimate interests,” if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests. If you object in writing to our processing of your personal data, we shall then have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms. In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. We will then cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Portability: You can ask us to provide your personal data to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it 'ported' directly to another data controller, but only where our processing is based on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Rectification: You can ask us to update or correct certain information; we may verify the accuracy of the data before rectifying it. For certain information, you may be able to update or correct information by updating your personal setting within the Offerings.

Restriction: You can ask us to restrict (i.e., keep but not use) your personal data but only where: its accuracy is contested (see "Rectification" above) to allow us to verify its accuracy; the processing is unlawful but you do not want it erased; it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; or you have exercised the right to object, and verification of any overriding grounds is pending. We can continue to use your personal data following a request for restriction where we have your consent to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another.

Withdrawal of Consent: You can withdraw your consent where processing is based on a consent you have previously provided. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing done prior to your withdrawal of consent taking effect. If you have questions about how to withdraw a consent you had provided, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@tanla.com.

Right to Nominate: A Data Principal shall have the right to nominate in such manner as may be prescribed any other individual who shall, in the event of death or incapacity of the Data Principal, exercise the rights of the Data Principal in accordance with the provisions of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023.

Right of Grievance Redressal: In accordance with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023, Information Technology Act 2000, read with SPDI Rules 2011, and its rules thereof, if a user faces any grievance with respect to this Privacy Notice, the user may contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@tanla.com.

The DPO will address any discrepancies and grievances of the user with respect to the processing of information as per the timelines prescribed under the applicable law or, in its absence, within a period of 27 (twenty-seven) days.

Exercise of Rights: To exercise your rights, please write to dpo@tanla.com. We do not discriminate based on whether you choose to exercise your choices and rights and will not, based on your exercise of rights, deny the Offerings to you; charge you different rates (including through penalties or discounts/benefits); provide a different level or quality of Offerings. We will process any requests in accordance with applicable laws within a reasonable period of time. In order to properly process a request, we may need to verify your identity before taking any request-related actions. If needed, we will contact you via email with reasonable instructions to verify your identity before processing your request.

11. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Please be assured that all information you provide to us is secured using strict procedures and security measures to prevent unauthorized access, breaches, or leaks. We implement a variety of security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, loss, disclosure, or alteration. These measures include technical, organizational, and physical safeguards. Our controls, policies, and procedures adhere to industry best practices and information security standards such as ISO 27001, ensuring the security of personal data throughout its lifecycle.

However, no system can be entirely secure. If you have any concerns about the security of your personal information or believe that the information we hold about you is no longer secure, please contact us immediately using the contact details provided in this Privacy Notice.

12.DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, partners, suppliers, or subcontractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy Notice and for the purpose of providing services to you.

  • We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries.
  • We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Companies, our customers, or others.
  • To our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting and webinars. The information we provide to third parties service providers is subject to confidentiality obligations and is intended to be used solely for the purpose(s) permitted thereby
  • To identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Services. You may also choose to disclose your Personal data on chat, social media, blogs, and other services to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose any information on the Services.
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your state or country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process and to prevent, detect, or suppress abuse, fraud, or criminal activity; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities and self-regulatory organizations, including public and government authorities and self-regulatory organizations outside your state or country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations, assets, or interests or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

13.CROSS BORDER DATA TRANSFER

The data that we collect or are provided with may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the base location. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the base location who work for us or for one of our related companies and affiliates.

We will ensure that a legitimate transfer of your personal data takes place to a location abroad, keeping in mind the transfer mechanisms mandated by applicable laws.

14.CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Notice periodically. If we make significant changes, we will revise the “Effective Date” at the top of the Privacy Notice. Additionally, we may notify you of these changes by posting a notice on our website or, where required by law, by providing you with direct notice before the updates take effect.

15.QUESTIONS AND QUERIES

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@tanla.com.